PRIVACY POLICY

YOUR PRIVACY:
Apartments on Connor are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximise the services that we provide to you; we respect the privacy and confidentiality of this information provided by you and we adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our Privacy and Disclosure Statement and our Privacy Policy below carefully.

 

PRIVACY AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT  - ALW DATABASE:
By booking or staying with us, you are consenting to our use of your personal information as disclosed in this statement and policy. This statement and policy have been made available to you prior to your stay via our website, to enable you to give informed consent. 

 

We are a member of "Accomms Least Wanted" (ALW), an on-line, searchable data-base with servers based in Australia, that provides a platform for registered accommodation providers to upload data about rogue guests and to search potential or booked guests by name to see if they have a rogue guest listing on the database within the last 3 years. It is a requirement of our membership with ALW that we fully disclose to you the personal information we will collect from you and how we may use that information on the ALW platform. By ‘rogue guest’ we mean a guest that has caused damage to the accommodation property, caused excessive cleaning requirements, been violent, exhibited behaviour that required the police to become involved or otherwise treated the property, guests or owners in a manner unacceptable to industry standards.

The ALW database also sends alerts to local registered accommodation providers if a rogue guest has stayed in their area and access is made available to the police for law enforcement and tracking purposes.

WHY DO WE USE THE ALW PLATFORM?
We use the ALW platform as a risk management tool. If we can reduce the number of rogue guests staying with us, we can offer a better experience to our great guests and keep our overheads lower. We have obligations with ALW to be honest and fair when using the ALW platform and we take these obligations seriously. 

 

WHAT DO YOU CONSENT TO?
By booking at our accommodation, you agree to the collection by us of your personal information and the personal information of any guests staying with you. By making the booking you are telling us you have the consent of your guest for us to collect and use their personal information as well. You should provide a copy of this statement to any person you are booking on behalf of. This includes the collection of a scanned copy of acceptable identification. We will store and use your personal information for our own business purposes as set out in our privacy policy, as below. We will also use your personal information and that of any guests staying with you to search the ALW database. If we encounter problems with your conduct during your stay, we may share your personal information and that of any guests staying with you, with ALW via their database. ALW will then store and use that information for their own business purposes in accordance with their own privacy policy which you can find here: https://accommsleastwanted.com/privacy-policy/

HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION AVAILABLE ON THE ALW DATABASE?
If you make a booking with us or show up at our accommodation seeking a booking, we will search your name, and potentially the names of any persons staying with you, in the database. If your name shows up as a banned guest recommendation, we may refuse your stay (and will refund any money you have paid to us) or we may impose additional requirements on your stay (for example, a higher than normal security bond). 

 

WHAT INFORMATION CAN WE UPLOAD TO THE ALW DATABASE? 
If you cause damage to our property, excessive cleaning or are otherwise violent, abusive or problematic (for example if we need to call the police for any reason), we will upload your information into the ALW to alert other accommodation providers about your conduct. The information we will upload includes your full name, any other name you have used, the names of any persons travelling with you, an image of the identification you produced at check-in and its relevant department number (for example, your driver’s license and number), security footage or other recorded footage which identifies you (if any), your car registration number and state of registration and further information around your stay. We will also hold this information in our own records together with any supporting evidence we have.

IF YOU ARE LISTED AS A ROGUE GUEST, WHAT IS THE CONSEQUENCE TO YOU? 
Your details will be entered into the ALW database and any other registered accommodation providers who are members of ALW and search your details will likely either refuse you accommodation or will impose restrictions on your stay. Your information will remain in the ALW database for 3 years from the date you were last uploaded to the platform. You can contact ALW directly if you have questions about their platform or your listing. Their email address is info@accommsleastwanted.com.

CHANGING DETAILS:
You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email. All information we receive from our customers is protected by our secure server. Apartments on Connor's secure server software encrypts all customer information before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all customer data collected is secured against unauthorised use or access. 

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION:
We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information prices or rates, process your order, subscribe to our e-newsletter, or make a booking.

COLLECTING DATA:
We may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, enter a promotion, change your content or communicate with us in regards to queries and feedback.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:
We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website and information in the form of a newsletter. If you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or phone at any time and your request will be actioned as soon as possible. Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, to protect Apartments on Connor's legal rights and to the ALW platform as detailed in the Privacy Statement Above.

 

We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to mail e-newsletters (“Personal Data”).

CONFIDENTIALITY:
We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

COOKIES:
A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of a website.
Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, Apartments on Connor may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of Apartments on Connor, its customers or third parties.

THIRD PARTIES:
Apartments on Connor does not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of Apartments on Connor, its customers or third parties or if required by law and as detailed in the above Privacy Statement. We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your full name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

SECURITY:
Apartments on Connor strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and periodically updates its security measures in light of current technologies.

LINKS:
This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Apartments on Connor is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by Apartments on Connor.

 

ALW-Logo-01.png